Advertisements

I spend a lot of time at either the cinema or theatre. You will then find reviews from these films and shows!

BAFTA 2015 – Nominations

The nominations for the 2015 BAFTA awards have been announced this morning and i have to say I am pretty impressed with the choices. Some are probably a little bit of a shock but we must remember that a slight bias towards British actors and actresses is often shown with the BAFTAs not a bad thing in my opinion. Just showing that they appreciate our own talent. So far I have seen nearly all of the films, just a couple to catch up with. They come out over the next couple of weeks as well!

BEST FILM 

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman
PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten                      UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71
HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting
PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story                                       STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska                                                                                LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga                                                                        TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY

20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen                                                                                              20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel                                                                                                                        VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM

BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable                                                                                                                                    THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson                                                                                                                                              THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh                                                                                                                                 WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo                                                     BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy                                                                                                                                                             WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore                                                                                                                                         PADDINGTON Paul King
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTOR

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game                                                                                                                                     EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything                                                                                                                                                 JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
MICHAEL KEATON Birdman                                                                                                                                                                           RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything                                                                                                                                          JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice
REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

EDWARD NORTON Birdman                                                                                                                                                                                          ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood                                                                                                                                                                                           J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash                                                                                                                                                                                    MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher                                                                                                                                                                                        STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

EMMA STONE Birdman
IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game                                                                                                                                                     PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood
RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat                                                                                                                        INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson                                                                                                                                    UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski                                                                                   INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
MR. TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING

Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations                                                                                                          BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione                                                                                                                                                        THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling                                                                                                                                                  THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg                                                                                                                            NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy                                                                                                                                                                            THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey                                                                                                                                    WHIPLASH Tom Cross

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock                                                                                                           THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald                                                                                                INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero                                                                                                                                         THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ                                                                                                                                             INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran                                                                                                                                                                          THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White                                                                                                INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

SOUND

AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman                                                   BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño                                                            THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak                                                            THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen                                                                WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett                                       GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White      INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley                                                                                                                            X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson                                                                                   MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney                                                                         EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard                                                                                                                          THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp                                                                                       SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland                                                                                                                         THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

GUGU MBATHA-RAW                                                                                                                                                                                             JACK O’CONNELL                                                                                                                                                                                           MARGOT ROBBIE                                                                                                                                                                                                MILES TELLER                                                                                                                                                                                             SHAILENE WOODLEY

 

Advertisements

6 responses

  1. where is the shock in your opinion?

    January 9, 2015 at 12:07 pm

    • Caz

      Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game

      January 9, 2015 at 12:49 pm

  2. Well best supporting actor is a very hard choice, Carell, Ruffalo, Simmons were all stunning, but would have to pick Simmons. i hope Jack O’Connell gets the rising star award

    January 9, 2015 at 1:18 pm

    • Caz

      I’m very pleased with how strong some of the categories are this year. Looking forward to award season!

      January 9, 2015 at 3:58 pm

  3. Nothing really surprising in the list, Grand Budapest Hotel may make a clean sweep of the awards. Best picture could be an interesting fight between Boyhood, Budapest and Birdman.

    Paddington for outstanding British film though, hmm.

    January 9, 2015 at 2:08 pm

    • Caz

      I’d hate is Grand Budapest does that really did not like that film at all!

      January 9, 2015 at 3:59 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s